Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

Information we have read about for years in books and on the web is being scrutinized and researched more closely.  Research by Marsha and George R. Berry
Research by Dr. Amy Harris

**********

The Bobbitt - Bobbet - Babbitt - Bobet - Bobbyt Family

"The names of BOBBITT and BABBITT have two different origins and are not related to each other.
Dr. Amy Harris and Marsha Berry"

Thus far in our research, we have not found the spelling 'Bobbyt' in any original (extracted) or microfilmed documents.  Therefore, we will be changing the name of this web site to 'The Bobbitt - Bobbet Family In England and America'. -- Keith Bobbitt

The Bobbett, Bobet, Bobbitt, Babbitt and various other spellings probably are of one family.   To consider this statement as 'true', all Bobbitt families in England would need to be connected.  Our family research has been proven back to the 1500's but there are several Bobbitt families that have not been linked.

    "The names BOBBITT and BABBITT have two different origins and are not related to each other." -- Marsha Berry

According to Surnames of the United Kingdom: A Concise Etynological Dictionary
by
Henry Harrison


Two Volumes in One
Volume One
Baltimore Genealogical Publishing Company
Copyright 1969  

No page number beginning with B

Babbett, Babbitt is formed from Babb plus the French diminutive suffix - et   Babb [anglo, Latin, German] a diminutive of Barbara [means] Stranger, Foreigner [English] The Anglo-Saxon personal name Babba, of obscure origin, but perhaps due to child-speech, and therefore connected with English 'babe'  

Page 39 Bobbett, Bobbet, [Bobbitt]  The French Bobet from the Teutonic name-stem Bob [as seen in the Anglo-Saxon Baba.  Bobba...plus the French diminutive suffix - et." -- Marsha Berry

--- On Thursday, August 3, 2006, Marsha Berry wrote:

"Dear Keith,  

... I have not heard of nor believed nor have seen a common thread to prove my Bobbitt/Bobbett family from Suffolk County, England was connected in any way with the Bobet/Babbitt line from Somerset and Devon Counties, England, as the two respective families are from opposite sides of England.   I asked Dr. Amy Harris, BYU Professor of British Research, to give her expertise on this subject, ...

 Regards,

Marsha Berry"

 

--- On Monday, 31 July 2006, Dr. Amy Harris wrote:  

"... As for the Bobbett/Bobbitt line in Suffolk being the same as the family in Devon - I find the idea highly unlikely.  Suffolk and Devon are on opposite sides of England, probably 200+ miles apart as the crow flies (and even farther apart via road).  Surnames originated in the late middle ages (say, sometime between 1100 and late 1300s) and assuming that everyone with the surname of Bobbett (or similar) came from one origin would assume that the name began in either Suffolk or Devon in the late middle ages and spread to the other one by the 1500s (when there are Bobbetts in both places).  This would be unlikely as most of our ancestors did not move 200 miles in 200 years (long-distance transportation before the eighteenth century could be risky at best, there was no economic reason to move between Suffolk and Devon like there may have been for some to move to London, etc.) and even if they did, there would be Bobbetts strung all over southern England as they made their way across.  

As far as I have learned Bobbett is a surname originating in both Suffolk and Devon.  This to me seems most plausible. Whatever the origins of the name, it is not geographic, nor occupation specific, so it isn't unreasonable that two separate (or perhaps even more) families ended up with the surname without ever being related.  

Amy"   

 

It is possible that this coat of arms is "false". 
Research is being done now to determine what is "true" and what is "false".

Read the last email in Statement 2 below.

 

 

Statement 1

"Please keep in mind that coats of arms were granted to individuals, not to a surname." -- Kimberly Powell

"Statement 1 is true.  A coat of arms, like the quote said, was granted to an individual, usually one of incredibly high social standing, or who had performed service for the king. Descendants of that person had claim on the coat of arms, but no one else did. Even if your cousin or brother had a coat of arms granted to him, you had no right to use it.   Dr. Amy Harris thinks it was criminal to use it if it wasn't registered to you." -- Marsha Berry

Statement 2

"The Bobbitt coat of Arms is officially documented in Burke's General Armory   The original description of the arms (Shield) is as follows: "DE GU. A TROIS BANDES D'ARG." When translated the blazon (armorial) also describes the original colors of the Bobbitt arms as: "RED, WITH THREE SILVER BANDS."

This description can be found on the web and in Bobbitt family books. However, it has not been found in Burke's General Armory. 

"Statement Number 2. On this one I need to go to the BYU Regional Family History Center and look up Burke's General Armory on Bobbitt and read and find out the name of the Bobbitt who received the coat of arms and what county he was from. I will be in touch on the result.  Regards, Marsha"

"My husband George and I checked the BYU Regional Family History Center and Burke's General Armory books, Peerage books and Heraldry books. There is No Bobbitt, Bobbett, Bobbet, or even Babbitt or any similar name in these Burke books. However, there is Burke's Encyclopedia of Heraldry and Johannes Baptist Reitstap's Armorial General and other books only available at the Salt Lake City Utah Family History Library that need to and will be perused.  Marsha Berry."

"On the internet another Bobbitt Coat of Arms with a different design is offered for sale by Designs of Wonder.Com, page 536, who state on their site and page: "This site and all the graphics were created by the Web Design Group at On-Line Publishing -- All rights reserved. Please read the Copyright info before downloading a graphic" and on another site is the claim this exact same design of the Bobbitt Coat of Arms is officially documented in Reitstap Armorial General.

"Question from Marsha Berry:  Keith, where did you find the Bobbitt Coat of Arms on your web site?  This will help George and I to find your Bobbitt Coat of Arms design and see if it is true or false."

The red shield with diagonal silver bands (Bobbitt) was purchased 6-15-03.  The silver shield with oak leaves (Bobbett) was purchased 3-24-05. Both were purchased from web sites on the Internet. Today, Thursday, September 21, 2006, I can no longer find the same Bobbitt shield.  There is a Bobbitt shield available at http://www.designsofwonder.com   There is a Bobbitt shield that is completely different (same as the Bobbett shield) at http://www.houseofnames.com The Bobbett shield is still available at http://www.houseofnames.com/coatofarms_details.asp?sId=&s=bobbett  -- Keith Bobbitt

From the evidence, George and I would question anyone you get a coat of arms from any online store that offers heraldry products.  Who you contact must have the authority to grant a coat of arms and are a recognized armory to grant a coat of arms, or they are offering a fake coat of arms, one they have designed themselves or one they purchased from a designer.  There is only one place recognized today who knows how to recognize a coat of arms from the visitations 1530-1698, etc., and are authorized to grant an official coat of arms in our day in England and that is The College of Arms, Queen Victoria Street, London, ECAV 4BT England. An American can be granted a coat of arms who can claim descendancy from a British ancestor who went to America before 1783.

If George and Marsha Berry (or any other researcher) can not find proof of this shield in authorized source books, then we should consider this shield a hoax. 

On Friday, September 22, 2006 Marsha Berry wrote:

"Dear Keith,

"Please put this research log for Statement 2 on your Bobbitt web site.  Thank you.
 
"Statement 2 Friday, 22 September 2006 research by Marsha and George R. Berry, finding J.B. Rietstap's book not in the BYU Regional Family History Library but on a different floor in the BYU Social Science Section on the French shelves of the BYU Library.
 
"There is no indication to whom or to when the Bobet coat of arms was granted.  It appears that there has been a mistranslation that Bret. was an abbreviation for Britain and not Bretagne standing for Brittany in France. 
 
"Attach: .pdf  Bobet not English Origin but French in Rietstap and Websters New World Dictionary

"According to Rietstap, the Bobet coat of arms is not English from Great Britain, but French

from Brittany.
 
"At no place in Rietstap's book is Bobbitt, Bobbett, Bobbet, or even Babbitt found.
 
"The J.B. Rietstap book Armorial General, Volume I,  A to K, Baltimore, Genealogical Publishing Co., 1965, written in French, has revealed the truth, the Bobet coat of arms is not from Great Britain or England, but from Brittany, an old province of France.
 
"Page 225,
 
"Bobet - Bret. De gu. atrois handes d'arg The abbreviation Bret. stands for Bretagne
 
"De gu.  -  is an abbreviation for Gueules or in English rouge or red.
 
"a trois - of three
 
"bandes - bands - a band is a space between two parallel lines drawn diagonally from the right hand of a shield to the left hand of a shield
 
"d'arg - of argent - stands for one of the two metals employed in armory, the color being silver or white
 
"Bretagne is the French name of Brittany.  Source: Websters New World Dictionary of the American Language
 
"My husband George R. Berry is affluent in the French language as he served a 2 1/2 year Mission in the French Mission and uses his French often so he can interpret for people and translated the French in Rietstap's book for our research.
 
Regards,
Marsha"

Now we know.

 

Statement 3

The English surname Bobbett means 'Bob' son of Robert, the syllable 'ett' being a diminutive.  Bobbett was a common family name in Suffolk and Devonshire in the Middle Ages in England. -- Dr. William Bradford Browne, a professional genealogist.  His findings were published in 1912 in his book entitled "The Babbitt Family History 1643 - 1900".

"Bobbett, Bobbet, [Bobbitt]  The French Bobet from the Teutonic name-stem Bob [as seen in the Anglo-Saxon Baba.  Bobba...plus the French diminutive suffix - et." -- Marsha Berry

From Marsha Berry:  "Another item that I shared with Dr. Amy Harris and now with you is my find of these dictionary definitions of the surname Bobbitt.   (1) Bob - is an old English word for Shilling.   An UK pound was worth 20 Shillings or slang Bob 1/10th of a pound meant 2 Shillings.   (2) A Bob - a builder by trade.   (3) Poem The Laird o' Cockpen.  The melody is from an old air "When she cam' ben, she bobbed."  

One of the lines of the poem states:  An' when she cam' ben bobbit foo low'

       laird - lord      ben - through the house      bobbit - bowed "